A growing trend is that the data you want is hidden from easy public access. There are three reasons for this trend:
[…] A well-reasoned mission-statement for an investigation can help guide the scope and methods of the investigation. It can determine what evidence is required and what is not.
An attorney might rationally document that an investigation is needed, for example, for the purposes of
The attorney might then know which private investigators are best suited for the job.
Fifth role of attorney: A sharp lawyer may be able to develop a strategy for collecting hard-to-get evidence in a way that will stand up in court.
What are your comments?
-Benjamin Wright
==
*Footnote: Texas Occupation Code Section 1702.104 reads: "(a) A person acts as an investigations company [which must be licensed] if the person: (1) engages in the business of obtaining or furnishing, or accepts employment to obtain or furnish, information related to . . . the cause or responsibility for . . . loss, accident, damage, or injury to a person or to property. . . . (b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), obtaining or furnishing information includes information obtained or furnished through the review and analysis of, and the investigation into the content of, computer-based data not available to the public." Arguably one way that online data may not be available to the public is that terms of service forbid access to it.
Therefore online data that you want as evidence for lawsuit may appear to be public.